Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If one must eat on yom kipper, does he make any day-specific additions during benching?

share|improve this question

4 Answers 4

Taz (Orach Chaim 618:10) and Magen Avraham (618:10) cite variant opinions as to whether Yaaleh Veyavo needs to be recited (and also Retzeh, if Yom Kippur falls on Shabbos). According to the Taz neither one should be said, while according to Magen Avraham it is better to add them.

Pri Megadim (Eshel Avraham 618:10) adds that in any case, if one did omit them, he should not recite the makeup berachah "Asher nasan...," since it might be a blessing in vain.

share|improve this answer

Rav David Yosef (the son of Rav Ovadia Yosef) rules that one should add Ya'aleh v'Yavo, and identify the holiday as ביום הכיפורים הזה, ביום סליחת העון הזה.

share|improve this answer
    
Where does he say this in Halacha Berura? (or a different source) –  Hacham Gabriel Feb 15 '12 at 2:41
    
@HachamGabriel: in his Otzerot Yossef selichot book, with the halachot taken (I think) from Torat HaMoadim. This chapter 14 number 19. –  Chanoch Feb 15 '12 at 4:27
    
Oops! Forgot about Torat HaMoadim. Thank you. –  Hacham Gabriel Feb 15 '12 at 4:28

The Shulchan Aruch (OC 618:10) rules like the Rosh (quoted in the Tur) and the Rambam (quoted in a responsum of his in the Beit Yosef) that one who ate permissibly enough to be obligated in an after blessing should mention the holiday in Yaaleh veYavo. Although the Taz there (sk 10) argues, the Mishna Berura (sk 29) leans toward saying it (as well as Retzei if Yom Kippur falls on Shabbat). Interestingly enough, the Aruch haShulchan (:17) quotes the argument and concludes by noting that he doesn't know what the common practice is.

For a characteristically thorough survey of the sources see Rav Ovadiah Yosef's responsum in Yechavveh Daat 1:44 where he concludes unsurprisingly in accordance with the Shulchan Aruch that one would say Yaaleh veYavo.

share|improve this answer
    
What would you say? "Beyom hakipurim hazeh"? "Beyom chag asiri hatishrei hazeh"? –  b a Aug 2 '12 at 5:23
    
I can't imagine you wouldn't be yotzei either way. I don't see a nussach given in any of the sources I brought above, but FWIW I have seen the former option in a number of bentchers. –  Double AA Aug 2 '12 at 5:32
    
Administrative note: This answer was penned as a reply to another question and merged hither. –  msh210 Aug 2 '12 at 5:53

You should add "Yaaleh Yeyavo"

share|improve this answer
3  
Source?​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ –  Double AA Mar 25 '12 at 2:27

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.