Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Can one play darts on shabbat?

And can one then do archery on shabbat, assuming there are no words or numbers on the target, and the bows remain strung throughout shabbat?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Rabbi Dovid Ribiat in his Sefer Lamed Tet Melachot - The 39 Melachot Vol. 3 Section 3/E)/h (pg. 822 in Melacha 23, Tofair) states:

"One may not stick push pins into a bulletin board whether to hang notes or for any other purpose, because of questions involving Tofair, Boneh and other Shabbos restrictions."

[emphasis mine]

He bases this on a number of sources, one of which is the Biyur Halacha 340:14 DH:"Harei Zeh".

Based on this, it seems clear cut to me that darts or archery (which may also be forbidden because of hotzoah issues) would be forbidden on Shabbat or Yom Tov. As always, consult with your local Halchic authority.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.