Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

What are sources for it being allowed to listen to non-Jewish music and sources for it being prohibited?

share|improve this question
    
Extensive article here: ohrtorahstone.org.il/features/music_berman.htm –  SimchasTorah Feb 7 '11 at 6:13
    
Not a duplicate that is the performer Which I still don't understand how he got and this question is the Music –  SimchasTorah Feb 7 '11 at 6:15
    
Related: Going to Non-Jewish Concert –  Shmuel Dec 4 '11 at 10:35
1  
BTW, composing secular songs and poetry is a long-standing Jewish tradition, dating back at least to Shmuel haNagid. See JewishEncyclopedia - Poetry and Hebrew Love Poetry for details. –  Shmuel Dec 4 '11 at 11:14
1  
Which means that you might want to better define what "Jewish music" and "Non-Jewish music" is. I assumed it was all music that contained secular content and\or was non-Judaism-related. –  Shmuel Dec 4 '11 at 11:16
show 4 more comments

4 Answers

Rabbi Moshe Feinstein in Igrot Moshe Yore Deah vol 2 no 111 states:

  1. Music (with or without words) performed to honor a religious diety is prohibited.
  2. Music with words of religous praise are prohibited even when performed in a secular setting. No distinction is made regarding language or comprehension.
  3. Religious music without words of praise in a secular setting (aside from any problems associated with music in general) is permitted but R. Feinstein calls it a "davar mechuar" - an ugly/disgusting thing. The instruments used cannot be instruments generally used for religious purposes.

In addition, in responsa #56, R' Feinstein prohibits listening to Christian religious music.

(Source: http://ottmall.com/mj_ht_arch/v9/mj_v9i98.html#CWQ )


The Mishnah Berurah (53 s.k. 82), based on the Bach (Shu"t Bach haYeshanim 127), says it is permissible to listen to the song unless it was composed for\is primarily sung in Christian religious services.

Please see the responsa inside for details, and ask your LOR for an actual p'sak.


See also:

Halachipedia - Listening to Music (especially the "links" section) for the Halachot of listening to music in general.

Rambam's Commentary on the Mishna, Avot 1:17. Loosely translated and explicated here: http://www.torah.org/learning/pirkei-avos/chapter1-17.html

share|improve this answer
1  
I have not confirmed these sources (yet). I highly recommend that you look up the originals instead of relying on my comments. –  Shmuel Dec 4 '11 at 11:07
add comment

Forget non-jewish music- the Shulchan Aruch prohibits hearing any music! However, there are Heterim to listen to music through recordings for sephardim. And ashkenazim have many heterim as well.

share|improve this answer
add comment

See the Rashi on the Gemara !אחר מאי? זמר יווני לא פסק מפומיה in :חגיגה דף ט"ו that says that Acher (אלישע בן אבויה) went off the Derech because he was listening to Greek music - and he should have refrained because of [Aveilut on] the Churban.

share|improve this answer
add comment

if I remember correctly, first of all music in general is forbidden because we are mourning for the bet a micdash. but we are lenient on music that are basically pesukim or praises to hahsem, specially in wedding and such.

maran in shulhan aruch posek and I think in ialcut iosef he simply says that today is different

share|improve this answer
    
The English version of Yalkut Yosef on the Arba Ta'aniyot has an introduction explaining the hashkafah behind only listening to music that is of religious value. Unfortunately, I can't quote it because I don't own a copy. Maybe someone else can??? –  Chanoch Feb 23 '11 at 2:49
    
I have a copy, but it is some pages long, you sure you want me to copy everything? –  Avraham Mar 12 '11 at 20:21
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.