Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

Is Vegemite kosher? What hechsher?

share|improve this question
up vote 8 down vote accepted

As of 2010, Australian Vegemite is now Kosher. However, bottles must be inspected before purchase for the "K" symbol above the barcode since Kosher Vegemite prior to 2010 was only produced in batches





se-or שְׂאוֹר. The second of two categories of foods (see chometz, above) which are forbidden during Pesach. Se-or includes Marmite™ and Vegemite™.


share|improve this answer
It's kosher, but eating it might violate the principle of "lo teshaktzu".... (just kidding) :o) – user1095 Jan 15 '12 at 19:33
-1: now includes outdated information. Please see "Vegemite" on Wikipedia for up-to-date information. Dear Gershon, I wonder if you could copy and paste in the more-current information included in the right-hand side of suggested edit 6068? – unforgettableid Aug 21 '13 at 1:49
@unforgettableid: You can always edit yourself if the information is outdated. – Gershon Gold Aug 21 '13 at 13:08

Your Answer


By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.