Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Inspired by the comments surrounding this answer

Since a Nazir is not allowed to drink wine, is wine vinegar also prohibited to Nezirim?

share|improve this question
    
Probably "Nezirim", no? –  Double AA Jun 25 at 20:06
    
@DoubleAA Probably....I considered using the halacha tag myself, but decided against b/c it's not really הלכה למעשה.... –  Shokhet Jun 25 at 20:08

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

Yes, see Bamidbar 6:3

ג מיין ושכר יזיר, חמץ יין וחמץ שכר לא ישתה

he shall abstain from wine and strong drink: he shall drink no vinegar of wine, or vinegar of strong drink (JPS 1917)

For elaboration, see Mishneh Torah Hilchos Nezirus Chapter 5.

share|improve this answer
1  
Reminds me of the question "Can a women become a Nazir?" –  Double AA Jun 25 at 19:43
    
Did we have one of those? –  Yitzchak Jun 25 at 19:50
    
Lol no, but I've heard stories of it being asked on a Semicha Bechina to see if they knew their Chumash. –  Double AA Jun 25 at 19:53
    
If that happened more often. A semicha student once asked a friend of mine that question and meant it. My friend's hashkafa on knowing chumash is positively Karaite so that was a fun exchange –  Yitzchak Jun 25 at 20:00
1  
@DoubleAA אין הביישן למד [but I should know חומש anyway:P] –  Shokhet Jun 25 at 20:04

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.