Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

What is a woman's requirement to say Bircat Hamazon with a Zimun of women?

What is a woman's requirement to say Bircat Hamazon with a Zimun of men?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 18 down vote accepted

The Shulchan Aruch in Orach Chaim Siman 199 Paragraph 7 says:

שולחן ערוך אורח חיים סימן קצט:ז
נשים מזמנות לעצמן - רשות. אבל כשאוכלות עם האנשים, חייבות ויוצאות בזמון שלנו.

Women can do a Zimun alone. It is a רשות (optional). But if they are with three men, then the women are obligated (with the men), and a man would lead.

The Beiur Halacha quoted below states that according to the GR”A even a group of women eating without men have a חוב (obligation) to create a Zimun. However, he notes this is not how the world is accustomed.

ביאור הלכה סימן קצט ד"ה נשים מזמנות
ודעת הגר"א בביאורו שהעיקר כהרא"ש ותר"י שנשים מזמנות לעצמן חוב. אך העולם לא נהגו כן

share|improve this answer
3  
According to the Shulchan Aruch HaRav, the women who ate with men may split off if they want and would remain obligated to perform their own zimmun. –  Double AA May 20 '12 at 7:58
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.