Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Are men and women permitted to shave pubic hair during sefira?

(Obviously only regarding a situation in that it is already permitted for the subject to shave his/her pubic hair during the year)

share|improve this question
    
Men are not permitted, by most authorities, to shave pubic hair - year-round. Sorry, I don't remember the sources, maybe a Rabbi here could point them out for us. –  Ploni Almoni May 9 at 0:23
    
see judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/30299/… for the answer to that problem –  Tzvi May 9 at 13:18

2 Answers 2

up vote 2 down vote accepted

The rule applies to hair anywhere on the body (Nit'e Gavriel, Pesach volume 3, chapter 49, paragraph 2, page 279; see that chapter for exceptions, but pubic hair is explicitly not excepted).

share|improve this answer

Sephardic authorities such as Rav Ovadia Yoseph require women to shave their pubic hair prior to immersing in the mikvah. A woman who follows this practice may certainly shave her pubic hair if she needs to go to the mikvah during sephirah.

The prohibition of a man shaving his pubic hair derives from the assumption of Chazal that shaving pubic hair is the way of women and for a man it is prohibited from the pasuk (Devarim 22:5) "Lo yilbash gever simlas isha" "A man may not wear female clothes". Rashi there gives two explanations, the second of which is that a man must not remove his pubic or underarm hair. The word he uses is not shave, it is lo yasir, do not remove. So whereas a depilatory is permissible for a man to use to remove his beard (and vastly preferable halachically to using a shaver), seemingly he should not use it to remove underarm or pubic hair.

share|improve this answer
    
Can you cite where R Yoseph rules this way? Why would a woman who follows this practice "certainly" be allowed to shave? Can you source that Rashi's choice of words in this regard has that connotation, that we rule in accordance with Rashi's opinion, and that that rule is still in force in today's culture? Can you address if Sefira restrictions would still be in place above the cited prohibition? Note that the question assumed the case would be one where it would be otherwise permitted to shave pubic hair. –  Double AA Nov 2 at 5:23

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.