Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Suppose a boys birthday is 6 Iyar, which is on a date that all observe mourning practices in Sefiras Homer. For those that do not give a haircut to a child until the child is three, can they make an Upsherin on the birthday? If not should it be done before Pesach, Lag Ba'Omer or some other time? (sources)

share|improve this question
    
I doubt you will find any sources for this. But more important can you tell us what the issur is for a child to have a haircut before turning three. I had mine before three. Do I have to do tshuva. –  preferred May 2 at 16:48
2  
@preferred: There is no need for sarcasm. You can give your child a haircut whenever you want. There are many people that have this Minhag, and you should respect other peoples Minhagim, just like I respect yours. I am sure this question has arisen and that there are sources that discuss this. –  Gershon Gold May 2 at 16:57
    
Considering many children have their first hair cut on lag b'omer in miron and I dont think all their birthdays are then that should answer your question. –  preferred May 2 at 17:00
    
@preferred: How does that answer my question? Many who do the haircut in Miron their birthdays are not even during Sefira. Many do their haircuts at home. Many, like you do it before the third birthday. I appreciate your comments, however they do not answer this question. –  Gershon Gold May 2 at 17:06
    
It seems I misunderstood your question. This is the way I understood it. One has to make the haircut on his third birthday for whatever reason (which was not given), since it cannot be made then, it being the sefirah should one do it earlier or later. –  preferred May 2 at 17:10

3 Answers 3

Or letzion (3:17 3) writes that all children may have haircuts during sefirah since aveilus does not apply to children. However rav Elyashiv (hilchos chag bechag 7 fun 58) that it should be avoided unless there's a need like an upsherin

According to Arizal the upsherin is delayed to lag baomer.

See dirshu edition mishna beturah 493 note 18

share|improve this answer
    
can you explain why children dont wear shoes on tisha b'av. –  preferred May 5 at 8:36
    
@preferred Great point! Magen AVraham (551, 38) asks why children don't get haircuts during nine days (551, 14) but don't observe Avilus for parent (Yoreh Deah 384:5). He answers that Avelus for public mourning (for Churban Bais Hamikdash [Aruch Hashulchan 31]) is stricter. The Sefira which commemorates the deaths of Rabbi Akiva's talmidim, then, is thus viewed as a lesser aveilus than a parent's. –  Yoni May 5 at 15:59
    
Lesser than parents or lesser than nine days. –  preferred May 5 at 16:38
    
@preferred Lesser than parents (and kal vachomer less than nine days). Nine days is the anomaly because of Churban Bais Hamikdah –  Yoni May 5 at 16:40
    
I would have thought the words are 'public' mourning which include the sefira. –  preferred May 5 at 17:04

The Rivevos Ephraim 1:336 and 2:155:19 talk about this. He seems to hold that for a mitzva its mutar ,however he makes a distinction for those who live in Eretz Yisroel who usually bring their son to meron on lag baomer(even some months earlier) .If he didn't do it on lab bomer then he should wait until after Tisha b'av(the tshuvua speaks about three weeks and sefira together) this seemingly the halacha fir people in Eretz Yistoel.For someone who lives in chutz laretz it seems that it would be mutar.See it inside(I skimmed through the tshuvos) .

share|improve this answer

Nit'e Gavriel has an entire chapter (chapter 12) devoted to this in the volume on תגלחת הילדים הולכתם לחדר וסעודת החומש. I can't paraphrase the whole thing here, but his conclusion is that "by law it's permitted to cut his hair, but the practice is to wait until lag baomer or to cut his hair the day before Pesach".

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.