Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I was wondering if any of the Poskim deal with whether one can shave his beard in honor of Shabbos during Sefirah. Do they?

As always, please cite your sources.

share|improve this question
    
Can you indicate why you might think one couldn't? Can you indicate why you think one could? –  Double AA Apr 27 at 2:56
    
@DoubleAA I have no reason to think either way. That's way I posted the question.... –  Bochur613 Apr 27 at 2:59
    
That's a terrible reason to post a question. Why would anyone even address this issue? –  Double AA Apr 27 at 2:59
    
From the Stam Shulchan Aruch it seems assur,but there are those who have a heter. –  sam Apr 27 at 3:28
    
See here and here for discussion of this question. –  Fred Apr 27 at 4:34

1 Answer 1

Yes, on the 31st or 33rd or 45th or 47th or 48th of the omer, according to various opinions cited in Nit'e Gavriel, Pesach volume 3, chapter 49, paragraphs 22–29.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.