Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

The Halocho rules that, on chol hamoed, one may only do melochos (creative labors) which are needed for the Yom Tov. What justifies doing melochos when going on family trips? Surely these trips can be done after Yom Tov!

share|improve this question
    
Do you mean to ask about Yom Tov (as the question body says) or Chol Hamoed (as the title says)? (This is also the answer to your question, I think) –  YEZ Apr 17 at 4:25
    
chol hamoed, but the poskim speak about chol hamoed as tzorech hamoed. –  rabbi Apr 17 at 5:45
    
Later near-duplicate: judaism.stackexchange.com/q/47316 –  msh210 Oct 14 at 13:08

1 Answer 1

Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah, chapter 66, paragraph 58 and footnote 224, discusses riding in a car on a pleasure trip on chol hamoed, as follows. Rav Sh'lomo Zalman Auerbach suggests that it may be permissible even if one can walk, because the m'lacha involved in riding in a car is hav'ara, burning [gasoline], which is permitted on chol hamoed; but he's unsure, as operating the car may be considered m'leches uman, skilled labor, which would be forbidden. Rav Moshe Feinstein suggests that driving is more pleasurable than walking for most people, so that — SSK adds — as long as the trip is for some pleasure for chol hamoed (e.g. visiting a friend), it's permissible as tzorech hamoed, needed for the holiday.

share|improve this answer
    
I assume you mean the second edition of SSK? I don't see a chapter 66 in mine. –  Double AA Apr 24 at 0:04
    
Second volume, yes, @DoubleAA. –  msh210 Apr 24 at 0:45
    
I asked about editions not volumes. (But you have indirectly confirmed my suspicion, as the first edition was published in only one volume.) –  Double AA Apr 24 at 0:56
    
@DoubleAA, it's volume 2, but afaict the first edition thereof. (At least, there's no indication in it to the contrary.) And it looks like it was published separately from the first volume. Hence, not a second edition in any sense, but a second volume. (That's why I answered as I did above.) –  msh210 Oct 14 at 12:38

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.