Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

1) When holding the Lechem Mishneh together while making the bracha - Do both challot have to be touching ? What if one challah was wrapped in cellophane or in a bag (yet held next to the other challah during the bracha) - would that be ok ?

2) Does the second challah need to be edible ? What if it was frozen solid ?

share|improve this question

closed as too broad by Double AA Feb 17 at 18:34

There are either too many possible answers, or good answers would be too long for this format. Please add details to narrow the answer set or to isolate an issue that can be answered in a few paragraphs.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

    
I think #2 is a duplicate somewhere here. The answer to #2 is it is a Machlokes. –  Yishai Feb 16 at 16:15
    
Closely related to #1: judaism.stackexchange.com/q/29286 –  msh210 Feb 16 at 17:24
    
Shouldn't these be separated into two posts? –  Double AA Feb 17 at 18:23
1  
1  

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

Rabbi Chayim Pinchas Scheinberg is paraphrased (in The Radiance of Shabbos by Rabbi Simcha Bunim Cohen) as saying that, even if one will not cut into the second loaf, he should hold it unwrapped. However, Rabbi Cohen gives no reason for this rule. Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah, chapter 55, footnote 38, also says it should be unwrapped, citing Mishna B'rura [who is (eventually) quoting the Y'rushalmi].

Sh'miras Shabas K'hilchasah 55:12 says frozen bread is okay, citing B'tzel Hachochma (volume 3, 110:4) and Riv'vos Efrayim (volume 2, 115:2). (They allow it because one can extend his meal until the bread is edible; SSK notes, though, that he heard from Rabbi Sh'lomo Zalman Auerbach that it can't be used unless one plans to extend his meal that long, in which case the bread is "כרותח שצריכים להמתין עד שיצטנן" [which I don't understand].)

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.