Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I once heard there is an opinion in Rishonim (maybe Gaonim?) that says we count ones years of life according to the solar calender. So for example a boy would become bar mitzvah when he would turn 13 years old according to the solar years. Where is this opinion brought if at all?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

R' Gil Student cites the Ibn Ezra

“[T]he beginning of each individual’s year is from the moment he was born, and when the sun returns to the same point at which it was earlier, the person completes one full year” (['Iggeret HaShabbat, chapter 1]p. 21).

Nevertheless, insofar as there are halachic implications, R' Student understood the Bar Mitzvah to follow the Hebrew Calandar (as is the custom and I do not believe there is sufficient reason to assume Ibn Ezra's general words should be understood to the implying otherwise).

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.