Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If I am wearing Tefilin, and I feel very thirsty, should I take off my Tefllin to drink, (if I am even allowed to interrupt) or am I allowed to drink water while wearing Tefilin?

share|improve this question
    
It depends if water makes you gassy. :) –  avi Dec 18 '13 at 15:30
add comment

2 Answers

up vote 8 down vote accepted

The Shulchan Aruch (OC 40:8) rules that אכילת עראי temporary eating is permitted while wearing Tefillin. Drinking water would seem to fall in this category.

share|improve this answer
add comment

In Yerushalmi Ber. 22b two Beraisos are mentioned concerning the t'fillin blessing, one says once (אית תניי תני מברך םעם אחת) and the latter twice (אית תניי תני פעמיים) a day.

A large meal while wearing t'fillin (הא אכל ואינון עילוי) would be considered an interruption that diverts attention from t'fillin and thus requires the blessing to be repeated, as referred to the latter Beraisa.

According to Rabbi Z'eira Rabbi bar Yirmiyah interpreted the first Beraisa as referring to a snack (עראי) which does not constitute an interruption.

Nor does a glass of water, we may suppose...

share|improve this answer
    
I just checked the Yerushalmi you sourced, but I didn't find this there. Are you sure that's where it is? –  Avram Levitt Dec 18 '13 at 20:41
    
I came across the issue just recently, apparently made a mistake in reporting it (?), Haya Korei chapter 2, 22b1 in Schottenstein English edition. –  Aviel Dec 18 '13 at 20:55
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.