Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

This question already has an answer here:

I was learning סימן מג in the שולחן ערוך and the משנה ברורה about wearing Tefilin in indoor and outdoor bathrooms. It mentioned that in a בית כיסא you would have the remnants of human waste, which would cause problems bringing something so holy as Tefilin.

If we have flushing toilets, do the same prohibitions apply?

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Isaac Moses, Shmuel Brin, Seth J, HodofHod, Charles Koppelman Dec 8 '13 at 6:04

This question was marked as an exact duplicate of an existing question.

up vote 0 down vote accepted

In general we apply the principle found in the first chapter of shabbos (bavli) and quoted in Rambam hilchos krias shema chapter 4(?) (will edit later for better citations, God willing), that is "בית הכסא אף על פי שאין שם צואה ומרחץ אף על פי שאין שם אדם"

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.