Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Can a Jew put a prayer note for Hashem on behalf of a gentile Noahide in the spaces of cracks of the Kotel, if that gentile is unable to go to Israel to do it himself? I know that any legitimate prayers are accepted near the wall by Hashem. Can this type of prayer note be kept in the Kotel slit on behalf of me by anybody -- does halacha allow this?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 1 down vote accepted

Yes.

Kings I chapter 8, 41-43 http://www.mechon-mamre.org/p/pt/pt09a08.htm

41 Moreover concerning the stranger that is not of Thy people Israel, when he shall come out of a far country for Thy name's sake--

42 for they shall hear of Thy great name, and of Thy mighty hand, and of Thine outstretched arm--when he shall come and pray toward this house;

43 hear Thou in heaven Thy dwelling-place, and do according to all that the stranger calleth to Thee for; that all the peoples of the earth may know Thy name, to fear Thee, as doth Thy people Israel, and that they may know that Thy name is called upon this house which I have built.

share|improve this answer
1  
There are not actually any halachic rules about placing notes in the Kotel, not for Jews, and not for anyone else. These verses seem to be a prayer that the non-jew will be answered at this place just as a Jew should be answered. As far as notes go, that should also be the same. –  Binyamin Sep 30 '13 at 16:47
    
at Ariel k & Binyamin, thanks for the well studied quotes and your answer. –  Ishrat Sep 30 '13 at 17:00
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.