Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If someone has a Kezayit of cake, for example, and he finishes it without having blessed before eating it, does he make an after-blessing?

share|improve this question
    
If your breath smells of garlic, would you solve the problem by eating more garlic??? –  Double AA Sep 1 '13 at 23:30
    
@DoubleAA I think I remember once a Talmid Hacham telling me that you should make a Beracha Aharona. –  Hacham Gabriel Sep 1 '13 at 23:40
    
@DoubleAA The issue in B'rachos 51a is whether to recite the b'racha rishona after finishing to eat, thus possibly "eating more garlic" with a b'racha l'vatala (at least according to Rashi's reading of the gemara). Accordingly, it sounds like the parallel you're suggesting in the OP might be that he should not make a b'racha acharona as it would somehow be l'vatala. That's not what you meant, is it? Is there a reading that it refers to blessing before eating more, in which case more garlic would refer to not making a b'racha? Or did you mean the more general reference in Shabbos 31b? –  Fred Sep 3 '13 at 0:34
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 5 down vote accepted

Yes, he makes one. Source: The Halachos of Brochos, by Rabbi Yisroel Pinchos Bodner, (self-published, distributed by Feldheim, 1989, second printing, March 1990), chapter 15, section C.2, citing Magen Avraham 172:2 and Mishna B'rura :3. (The Machatzis Hashekel there notes that this is obvious.)

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.