Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Are there restrictions pertaining to the recitation of the Oseh Shalom prayer? May it only be said with Kaddish?

share|improve this question
2  
Or Shemona Esre of course. –  Hacham Gabriel Sep 1 '13 at 22:59
    
I wonder if it has an independent existence from Kaddish, a davar shebikdusha, in that it is Hebrew, unlike the rest of Kaddish, which is Aramaic, and in that it's also found at the end of the Amida, as @HachamGabriel notes. I wonder what its source is. ... –  Isaac Moses Sep 2 '13 at 3:12
    
@IsaacMoses This link might help you. –  WAF Sep 2 '13 at 23:52
    
@WAF, all set, thanks :) –  Isaac Moses Sep 3 '13 at 2:55
add comment

2 Answers

Perhaps this does not fully answer the question, but it was too long as a comment. It addresses an apparent underlying assumption that Oseh Shalom is a component of the amida and kaddish:

The Oseh Shalom prayer, which concludes the amida, kaddish, and birkas hamazon, is appended to the end of those prayers. According to Yoma 53b, a prayer of "shalom" is recited after the amida by way of taking leave.

The specific formulation of this prayer is not found in the Talmud, but it appears in the Siddur of Rav Amram Gaon (9th century), as well as in the writings of several 11th century (and later) rishonim, as following all three prayers. This formulation is founded on the verse in Iyov (25:2): המשל ופחד עמו עושה שלום במרומיו ("He who makes harmony in His lofty heavens").*

The Oseh Shalom prayer is separate prayer recited after the aforementioned prayers. In the case of kaddish, this is indicated by the wording of the Shulchan Aruch (OC 56:5): "After one concludes kaddish, he takes three steps backwards and afterwards says 'Oseh shalom', etc." In this regard, the T'rumas HaDeshen (§13) equates the amida with kaddish. Likewise, interruptions are allowed after the completion of the amida, even before reciting Oseh Shalom (see Mishna B'rura 122:4).


* The Talmud (Rosh HaShana 23b) interprets this verse as describing the carefully separate placement of the celestial bodies. Perhaps this prayer therefore aptly fits the requirement described in Yoma (ibid.) of extending a prayer of peace towards one's left and then towards the right.

share|improve this answer
add comment

As far as I know you may say it whenever you want and there are no restrictions.

share|improve this answer
2  
If you're, say, Rabbi Chayim Kanievsky, then that you know of no restriction is informative. If you're, say, me, then it's not. Since none of us know who you are, this answer really doesn't help anyone. That said, welcome to the site; I hope you stick around and find other questions to answer, preferably with sources cited in the answers. –  msh210 Sep 2 '13 at 17:35
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.