Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is there any problem with receiving money in exchange for giving maaser or tzedeka to a particular person.

For example Reuvan has $1000 maaser and Shimon comes to him and says "give the money to levy and I'll give you a $100"

Or if levy himself comes and says "give me the $1000 and I'll give you $100".

Is it permitted to accept the money?

Even further may a person advertise himself that he has a $1000 of maaser to give away and he'll "sell it" to anyone for $100.

share|improve this question
    
I think its comparable to a Chinese auction where if you would give a 1000 dollars you get a iPod.I believe the halacha is one has to subtract the gift item from maaser. –  sam Aug 25 '13 at 3:46
    
@sam, please provide a source for this. (How far does this go? Suppose I make a donation and receive a receipt for a tax deduction in the mail. The charity pays for the stamp, and pays the salary for someone to write the receipt. Must I subtract those costs from my donation?) –  Ephraim Feb 22 at 18:31
add comment

1 Answer

The גמרא in בכורות discusses similar issues - assuming that maaser money is like giving תרומות ומעשרות.

Have a look at some of it here - at paragraph 3 titled: PAYING SOMEONE TO GIVE "MATNOS KEHUNAH" TO A YISRAEL'S GRANDSON

It would seem - based on a quick review - that one could "sell" one's maaser money.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.