Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

A previous question discusses whether men should avoid showering after using the Mikveh. I have heard specifically that the Ari Z"l frowned upon this. Can anyone please quote the source, if one does exist?

share|improve this question
    
user2817, welcome to Mi Yodeya! Please consider registering your account, which will give you access to more of the site's features. –  msh210 May 21 '13 at 16:30
    
Is this a dupe? –  Double AA May 21 '13 at 16:32
    
@DoubleAA, a duplicate? Arguably, but I'm not sure. To clarify, user2817, we don't leave duplicate questions open for answers, as we want answers in one place. We close any duplicate and point people to the open question. The question is whether this question is a duplicate of the one you mentioned, since it's asking for one specific source for an answer to the question there. –  msh210 May 21 '13 at 16:38
    
Continued at chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/message/9533841#9533841 et seq. –  msh210 May 21 '13 at 16:57
add comment

2 Answers

The source is Pri Eitz Chayim Sha'ar Hashabbos Chapter 3. (Quoted in Kaf Hachayim Siman 260 Sa'if Katan 4.)

share|improve this answer
    
Hi Meir, many thanks for answering. I have looked up in Kaf Hachaim and it is not clear about not showering. In the Pri Etz Chayim in Chapter 4 there is a comment about the Ari Zl not drying off the water of the Mikveh after immersing prior to Shabbos as he wanted to absorb the water of Shabbos. Is that what you were referring to? If so does that apply the rest of the week or have I missed the source altogether? Many thanks –  user2817 May 29 '13 at 13:05
    
I understand it doesn't say about showering after Mikvah. However he does write at the very end of Sa'if Katan 4 "According to סודם של דברים one has to FIRST wash himself... and AFTERWARDS to Tovel". Accordingly this implies that washing oneself before Toveling removes the unwanted "elements" and Toveling brings the Kedusha unto the person. –  Meir Zirkind May 30 '13 at 2:24
    
Many thanks. I will have another look at the Kaf Hachayim. –  user2817 May 30 '13 at 13:08
add comment

In tractate Gittin, I'll try to find exactly where, there is mention of a rabbinic decree that actually caused drawn water to bring on ritual impurity. Rashi explains the reason.

Mikvehs used to be in caves, where the water could get, for lack of a better word, yucky. The rabbis saw that people would regularly bathe after going and wanted to make it clear that the post-immersion bathing played no part in the purification process.

How that translates to halacha nowadays, I have no idea, but this gemarah came to mind when I saw this question.

Edit: Here's the source: http://www.dafyomi.org/index.php?masechta=gitin&daf=16a

10 lines down, and in Rashi, who brings down shabbos 14a:

http://www.dafyomi.org/index.php?masechta=pesachim&daf=3a&go=Go

14 lines down.

share|improve this answer
    
The reason is in Gemara Shabbos. Though we don't go to mikva for Tahara (or only Tamei people would go) –  Shmuel Brin Jun 17 '13 at 21:39
    
@ShmuelBrin Why do "we" go then? –  Double AA Nov 11 '13 at 1:15
    
@DoubleAA either because of laws of Nidda (for women) or "Tosfos Kedusha" for men. –  Shmuel Brin Nov 11 '13 at 2:00
1  
@ShmuelBrin Niddah is tumah... And what's Tosfos Kedusha? I thought you went to remove Keri (at least miderabanan) because of the potential prohibitions involved in Takkanat Ezra? Why would someone not Tamei Keri go to the Mikva (aside from lo plug type reasons)? –  Double AA Nov 11 '13 at 3:25
    
@DoubleAA Tumas Nidda is different from Issur Nidda. The Badei Hashulchan (the bottom of the Ktzos Hashulchan) said that it's not truly because of Takanas Ezra, as unmarried people go also. He said that's why one can go to Mikva on Shabbos since it's not Tikun Mana (he has a long piece where he argues on the Mishna Brura regarding going to Mikva on Shabbos) –  Shmuel Brin Nov 11 '13 at 5:16
show 6 more comments

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.