Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

On a day when Hallel is recited (for example Rosh Chodesh) I've heard that one should not (lichatchila) speak between Shemoneh Esrei and Hallel. Rather, as soon as the chazzon finishes chazaras ha'shatz (repetition of the Shemoneh Esrei), he and the congregation should start reciting Hallel.

Is there such an opinion? What is the source for this? Who are the poskim that discuss this? Are there other opinions (that hold one may speak out)? Is there a difference depending on what the person wants to say?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Per Shaalos U'teshuvos Maharsham 1:1 - paragraph 3 Tosefta Menachos Perek 6 - says that Tefila and Hallel are Meakev each other, that one is not Yotzei Tefila until you say Hallel. However at the end of the paragraph he says that based on the Perisha 122 the main prohibition of interruption is only on the Shaliach Tzibur. It seems to me that based on this the maharsham has no issue with a person talking between Tefila and Hallel.

share|improve this answer
    
I haven't read the responsum inside yet, but that sounds like a really novel read of the Tosefta. How does he explain the word שבח in the Tosefta? 6:6 –  Double AA Dec 2 '13 at 18:30
    
Hmmmm it seems he just ignores that word. Not impressed, especially because שבח is attested to in old manuscripts of the Tosefta. He even says he hasn't looked at any commentaries on the Tosefta. –  Double AA Dec 2 '13 at 18:45
    
Can you edit your answer, please, to clarify whether the Maharsham says not to interrupt between t'fila and halel, or merely that they're m'akev one another? –  msh210 Dec 2 '13 at 18:51
    
See Igros Moshe (OC, 3:70), Chazon Yehezkel (Tosefta ibid), Mikraei Kodesh (Sukkos 2:22) that Tosefta is referring to the 3 parts of Shmoneh Esrai. –  Yoni May 7 at 16:26

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.