Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

These days, you walk into any American supermarket, you can find kosher chocolate bars, kosher jelly beans, kosher all sorts of stuff. I understand why the gummy worms aren't kosher, they contain gelatin, and most gelatin isn't kosher.

But what about chewing gum? Is there some ingredient that's usually not kosher? Are the market forces just not there?

(I'm not asking "what ingredient makes Wrigley's non-kosher"; I'm asking "why hasn't it been worthwhile for Wrigley's to get an OU?" [Using Wrigley's and OU as examples of a major gum company and a major hechsher, of course.]

share|improve this question
I think the You are addressing the wrong people you wold have to ask the Marketing department I suggest an Email and post the Reply Here. – SimchasTorah Aug 27 '10 at 13:05
Have you asked the kashrut.com people about this? – Isaac Moses Aug 27 '10 at 13:49
Good idea Isaac. Just sent them an email. – Shalom Aug 27 '10 at 14:07
Thanks. I've been curious about this as well. – Isaac Moses Aug 27 '10 at 14:25
up vote 8 down vote accepted

From the editor @kashrut.com:

Companies make products kosher that are easy to make kosher
main ingredient is gum base


To summarize from those websites:

  • Synthetic rubber can be made from non-kosher animal fats
  • Gum base can be made with stearates and glycerin, which are often from animal sources

So many ingredients in gum often come from non-kosher sources; this makes it too difficult (read: expensive) to get them guaranteed exclusively-kosher sources.

Contrast with a chocolate bar, where the main ingredients (sugar, cocoa beans, etc.) are generally vegetarian and more straightforward kosher-wise [don't get me wrong, it needs a hechsher!]; the hard work is on the candy-bar manufacturer, not its suppliers.

share|improve this answer
And why are the Euro-Wrigleys Kosher? Is it that their factories have better access to the non-animal sources of gum base? – Yosef Oct 14 '10 at 18:22

Your Answer


By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.