Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Suppose someone makes a borei minei mezonos bracha on pasta (whose bracha achrona is al hamichya), and exempts rice (whose bracha achrona is borei nefashos) that he is planning on eating as well. If he eats only a small amount of pasta (not enough to warrant a bracha achrona), but a lot of rice, which bracha achrona should he say, or should he say both?


This question is kind of related to this one.

share|improve this question
    
Interesting question I would look up Rivevos Ephraim 8:390:6 which discusses eating less than the shuir of ikar and eating a shuir of the tafel(not sure if that's your case.Also see Rivevos Ephraim 8:131 which discusses drinking less than riveos of wine and than drank other drinks what bracha achrona should be said.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=1082&st=&pgnum=244 , hebrewbooks.org/… –  sam Feb 19 '13 at 19:17

1 Answer 1

up vote 5 down vote accepted
+50

In the Siddur of the Baa' Hatanya in Seder Birkas Hanehenin chapter 8:7 he writes: All foods combine to make up a Kezayis to say the after Beracha of the lower level amongst them for example if one ate half a Kezayis of the 7 species and half a Kezayis of something which one says Borei Nefoshos - one says Borei Nefoshos.

If one ate half a Kezayis of bread and half a Kezayis of a Kezayis of the 7 species - one says Me'ain Sholosh.

All liquids combine with each other as well. But foods and liquids do not combine neither to a Kezayis nor to a Re'vi'is.

See also the very end of chapter 1.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.