Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If the one reading from the Torah (whether it be on Mondays, Thursday, Shabbos, etc) has to say the bracha of "Ha-Gommel" when should it be recited? Is it ok to say it after the last aliyah before he recites Kaddish. Or perhaps this is an interruption ("hefsek") and should be said after the one reading from the Torah ("bal koreh") says Kaddish?

share|improve this question
    
Are you asking only according to the custom that each ole reads? If not, why ask only about the reader [who, I assume you mean, happens to be the final ole] and not any other final ole? –  msh210 Feb 7 '13 at 23:28
    
@msh210 Because of the question of "hefsek" is better to ask between the oleh finishing the bracha and then the bal koreh reciting kaddish to finish off the reading rather then the oleh making the bracha and then still having to call up another oleh. –  Yehoshua Feb 7 '13 at 23:35
    
@msh210 or I could answer your question by saying I'm asking the way I am, because that's my question! Exactly in that case. If you have a question feel free to ask it –  Yehoshua Feb 7 '13 at 23:37
1  
I understood why you were asking about the last ole and not a previous one: the question is about a hefsek before kadish. I didn't (and don't) understand why you were asking only about the case that the reader happens to be that last ole. Seems a very restrictive and unusual case: that someone should be the last ole, be the kore, and need to say "Hagomel". At least among Ashk'nazim. If that's the case you're asking about, then editing your motivation into your question would vastly improve it. –  msh210 Feb 8 '13 at 0:07

1 Answer 1

This is discussed in Chakirey Minhagim (Rabbi Eliyahu Yochonan Gurary, vol. 2 pg. 90):

Eshel Avraham (OC 219:3) debated this and although he begins by saying that it would seem to be a interruption to say Hagomel between the brochos and kadish, he concludes that where there is no existing custom it is perhaps preferable to say Hagomel first. His explanation (as far as I understand) is that it is fitting to say Kadish after thanking Hashem for His kindness.

However the Shu"t Yerach Yaakov (Siman 40) writes at length that one should say Hagomel only after Kadish, and this is still considered fulfilling the minhag (see Tosfos Brochos 54b) of reciting Hagomel at the time of Kriyas Hatorah. Similarly Rabbi Betzalel Stern (Ohalalecha Be'amisecha 23:61) writes that it would seem that Hagomel should only be said after Kadish.

The prevalent custom is to to say Hagomel before Kadish (as Rabbi Stern notes). The Chabad custom however is to say Hagomel after Kadish (Sefer Haminhagim Chabad). See also Shaar Ephraim (Shaar 10, sec. 9)

share|improve this answer
    
see also judaism.stackexchange.com/a/15736/759 –  Double AA Feb 8 '13 at 4:51
    
Hahaha I searched hebrewbooks for ירח יעקב! that was silly of me –  Double AA Feb 8 '13 at 5:48

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.