Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

So it turns out that the USPS has a feature where you can ask them to come and pickup a package. So you go online to their site, enter your information, choose a date for the pickup, and tell them where the package will be. They then come and pickup the package for you...

So the question is: can a Jew schedule such a pickup so that it occurs on Shabbos?

share|improve this question
1  
It's one thing if you request a pickup for some range of dates, and you know that he will come on Shabbos even though you do not explicitly require him to do so. If you explicitly require him to pick up a package on Shabbos, however, I don't see how you could argue that it's אדעתא דנפשיה. –  Fred Jan 21 '13 at 0:49
1  
    
-1. Good question. But please fix the title so that it contains a question ending with a question mark. Then ping me. –  unforgettableid Aug 6 '13 at 1:13
    
@unforgettableid Is this a new policy on the site? –  yydl Aug 6 '13 at 2:05
3  
@unforgettableid I see. Well, care to suggest a good way to title this question? And if you do, feel free to edit it in yourself. After all, that's what the edit button is for... –  yydl Aug 6 '13 at 3:09

1 Answer 1

Generally speaking, you cannot specifically ask a non-Jew to do melacha for you on Shabbat even prior to Shabbat (Aruch HaShulchan 243:4). However, in this case there are mitigating circumstances that could make it permitted.

And a couple of them are:

  1. When sending mail, you are instructing the post office manager, who instructs an employee to deliver the mail. This is amira lamira and the Chatam Sofer holds that if done on Friday there is room to be lenient. (See Mishna Berura 307:24 who brings up this concept).

  2. In many cases, the post office worker may not be doing any additional melacha, or it is reasonable that the post office can complete the task efficiently without doing additional melacha. (A candle for 1 is a candle for 100)

See the Shmirat Shabbat kHilchata Chapter 31 for a more thorough discussion.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.