Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If no food touches it, does it need to be toveled (immersed in mikvah)?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

Here's what R' Aaron Felder has in Oholei Yeshurun, Vol. 1, Chapter 3: "Laws of Tevilas Keilim", Section 5: "Utensils Not Requiring Tevilah":

3) A utensil that does not come in contact with food, does not require tevilah. (124)

Here's my translation of Footnote 124, which is in Hebrew:

Shulchan Aruch Yoreh De'a 120:4. See Tevilat Keilim 1:7, who says that if one covers the vessel with paper, but people don't normally use it that way, that it needs to be dipped with the accompanying blessing.

The cited section of Shulchan Aruch gives an example of some vessel that one puts pots on, which therefore does not need to be dipped; and another vessel that one puts food directly on, which therefore does need dipping.

According to R' Felder's bibliography, the book Tevilat Keilim is by a R' Tzvi Cohen of Bnei Brak. I don't know who he is or how authoritative his ruling is, other than that he's quoted a lot in R' Felder's footnotes. His point may cover your situation, since most people don't line their pots.

Anyway, are you really going to only ever use the pot with a liner? If you're ever going to put the food right in it, I think it'll need to be dipped.

Please note that while R' Felder is a talented and respected Posek who cites an impressive collection of sources, his is by no means the last word on the subject. If this issue affects you practically, you should consult your Rabbi, especially since your situation may very well be both a borderline case and the subject of dispute between authorities.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.