Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have asked in a different question for the citation to the Pri Megadim that I've heard says it's ossur to cook on yom tov for the purpose of eating the food Bein Hashmoshos.

Although a makor for that hasn't been posted yet, I'd like to ask another question in that regard (assuming that the Pri Megadim says in fact what I think he says).

Would it be muter on Shabbos to prepare a food that would be eaten bein hashmoshos, or would this be a problem of "preparing" on Shabbos for the weekday (based on the fact that bein hashmoshos is "sofek lyleh" (possibly night) and is perhaps already the next day, so that it would turn out that the person prepared the food specifically for the next day)? I'm of course speaking of a case where the person's whole intention was to make the food to specifically eat it during the time of bein hashmoshos (if it would be part of the 3rd official Shabbos meal then obviously that would be a different story).

share|improve this question
    
May you begin to eat bein hashmoshot on Shabbas? –  Charles Koppelman Nov 6 '12 at 21:42
    
@CharlesKoppelman - I don't know, presumably not. But let's say it's a case that you want to give the food to children (which however could be answered if it's being done for a child then certainly we wouldn't be worried about issues of preparing on Shabbos for weekday.) At least your intention when making the food is that it should be for bein hoshmoshos –  Yehoshua Nov 6 '12 at 21:57
    
@CharlesKoppelman You can if you made havdala at plag. –  Double AA Nov 6 '12 at 23:25
    
Yehoshua, can you clarify more explicitly in the question which bein hashemashot of Shabbat you're referring to? –  Double AA Nov 6 '12 at 23:29
    
@msh210 Hachana can also be prep from Shabbat to Yom Tov or vice-versa (or maybe even Yom Tov to another Yom Tov in the case of Rosh HaShana; also Yom Tov to Chol HaMoed depending how you want to categorize that). –  Double AA Nov 7 '12 at 0:42
show 3 more comments

1 Answer

up vote 3 down vote accepted

Biur Halacha (503:1 "Beyom Tov") writes that it forbidden to prepare from before shkiya for after shkiya. Shmiras Shabbas Kehilchoso Chapter 28 footnote 168 quotes this with regards to Shabbos as well. (See there that he discusses preparing during Bein Hashmoshos for Bein Hashmoshos).

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.