Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If you forgot to add a critical insert in the 'Amidah (one of the special additions to Shemoneh 'Esreh at certain times of the year, eg., HaMelech HaKadosh, Ya'aleh VeYavo, etc.), and you realize at the next service that you definitely forgot to say it earlier (eg., you got the date wrong and someone pointed it out to you, or you forgot the next time also but you heard the Sha"Tz say it), do you need to make up for it (Tashlumin, perhaps because it is as if your earlier prayer did not happen), or is Tashlumin not warranted (perhaps because it was a flawed, but fulfilled, prayer)?

share|improve this question
    
How do you know that for a "flawed, but fulfilled, prayer, ...that Tashlumin is not warranted"? See also judaism.stackexchange.com/questions/20674/… –  Double AA Oct 17 '12 at 19:00
    
I don't; that's kind of the question. –  Seth J Oct 17 '12 at 19:12
    
Those weren't exclusive interpretations, just exclusive outcomes (either you do or you don't make Tashlumin). The reasons could be many. These are what I came up with off the top of my head. One possible reason to do Tashlumin and one possible reason not to. –  Seth J Oct 17 '12 at 19:13

3 Answers 3

The sefer "Shegiyos Mi Yavin" (a compilation of the laws of mistakes in davening and brochos) writes (Chapter 14 Seif 4) - my own translation:

If one made a mistake in Shomei Esrei that requires repeating (for example omitting "Vesen Tal U'matar" or Ya'ale Veyavo) and did not know that he was required to repeat it until after the time of davening passed - he can make it up by praying Tashlumin. Similarly if he was obligated to repeat Shomei Esrei, and forgot until the time passed - he can pray Tashlumin. (Source - Birkas Habayis Shaar 40 Seif 21, as it is considered an ones [out of his control]). However, if he knew he had to pray again and intentionally did not - he cannot pray Tashlumin.

share|improve this answer

Essentially, yes you should still pray Tashlumin if you would have had to go back and pray at the time.

However, this is only true if you would make up for your mistake. However, if you forget Yaaleh veYavo at Mincha on the last day of Rosh Chodesh then saying two Maarivs wouldn't solve anything because you don't make up the missed Yaaleh veYavo. You can still pray a second time as a Nedava if you want (assuming it isn't Shabbat or Yom Tov).

However, this is only true if the thing you skipped was not essential to Shmoneh Esrei (ie do we consider your earlier prayer a messed up prayer or a non-prayer?). If it was essential, then it is as if you didn't pray and you have to pray Tashlumin just like regular. Examples of things which are essential include Shabbat and Yom Tov according to one opinion in Tosfot (though we rule it is a doubt and one should pray Tashlumin as a Nedava if possible).

Source for the above: Shulchan Aruch OC 108:11 and Mishna Berura there

Additionally, Rabbi Chaim Soloveichik of Brisk in Chiddushei HaGrach al haShas II (Stencils) page 36 writes that Tal uMatar is considered essential while Yaaleh veYavo is not.

share|improve this answer
    
This is full of valuable information, but (uncharacteristically for you) it is rather unclear. Your two paragraphs beginning, "However, this is only true," seem to contradict each other a bit, or at least it's not clear what each pgh is limiting with, "However, this." –  Seth J Mar 7 '13 at 13:06
    
(At least someone finds my other posts somewhat clear.) Each 'however' is limiting everything that came before it. –  Double AA Mar 10 '13 at 3:47

According to what I learned, you would not need to do Tashlumim if you realized at the next service that you have missed a critical insert.

share|improve this answer
4  
monsey11 welcome to Mi Yodeya! editing in any sources for this ruling would greatly increase the value of this answer. I look forward to seeing you around. –  Double AA Oct 17 '12 at 19:29

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.