Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

What should be done in a case where the shliach tzibbur when davening chazaras ha'shatz makes a mistake and instead of saying "HaMelech HaKodesh" during Eseres Yamei Teshuva he says "HaKel HaKodesh". Normally the halacha by a yichud if the person has already gone further in Shemoneh Esrei and realizes this mistake they have to go back to the beginning of the Shemoneh Esrei. By a shliach tzibbur if this was realized after a point where it cannot be corrected must the shliach tzibbur start over again chazaras ha'shatz?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

One who errs in this regard must start over from the beginning (Shulchan Aruch, OC 582:1). The Beit Yosef implies that this applies to a sh'liach tzibbur, as well (OC 582:2). The Sha'arei T'shuvah, quoting the Z'kan Aharon (§ 6), rules explicitly that the sh'liach tzibbur must return to the beginning, and must repeat k'dushah, as well (OC 582:1).

share|improve this answer
2  
+1 As I recall, the Meiri holds that the Sha"tz is an exception because Kedusha constitutes a break-marker in the "first three". He is a daat yachid though IIRC. –  Double AA Sep 23 '12 at 22:10
    
@DoubleAA - Nice. A citation would be great if possible, too. +1 on the comment. –  Fred Sep 23 '12 at 22:21
1  
Fascinating Meiri, but the standard halacha is that any mistake deemed "critical" to the individual is critical to the Chazzan's repetition as well. I saw a chazzan who said "ha-Kel", and then tried to save face by repeating slowly and clearly - "BARUCH ATA HASHEM" -- which wasted his 2-second opportunity, forcing him back to the first bracha. –  Shalom Sep 24 '12 at 0:00
2  
@Shalom , Fred : Found it! My search also led me to a teshuva of Rav Ovadia, both of which I've added in a separate answer. –  Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 5:18
1  
The first Shaarei Teshuva to that Siman rules this way explicitly. –  Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 13:46

The Meiri (Brachot 34a) rules that a Chazzan who makes such a mistake need only go back to Attah Kadosh (=LeDor VaDor for Ashkenazim).

Rav Ovadia Yosef has a Teshuva (Yabia Omer OC 1:8) where he goes through much of the literature on the matter and concludes in accordance with this opinion.

share|improve this answer
    
+1. Sounds like you are also on track to answer this question. –  Fred Sep 24 '12 at 5:42
2  
@Fred Possibly, I want to reread and double check his reasoning to see if it would apply to a yachid. I'll hopefully get a chance to check tomorrow, bli neder or shevua or issur or konam or cheirem or shamta or arur or nezriut. –  Double AA Sep 24 '12 at 5:46
1  
I was concerned about nezirut. –  Fred Sep 24 '12 at 5:50

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.