Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I live near a rock quarry that was discontinued and somehow filled with water.

I don't know exactly how this one was filled but from looking online it seems that usually what happens is that while the quarry is in use they constantly need to pump out ground water that seeps in and rain water that falls in... when they stop using the quarry and take out the pumps it eventually fills with this water.

Can it be used as a mikva?

share|improve this question
    
For women*, I assume? *(Or men who want to actually be Tahor. - Double AA) –  HodofHod Jul 8 '12 at 4:37
    
DesertStar If you could link to your online sources that would be helpful. –  Double AA Jul 8 '12 at 4:40
    
DesertStar, how is this different from a well? –  Double AA Jul 8 '12 at 13:30
    
1  
My question is for men, women and dishes –  Desert Star Jul 8 '12 at 17:43
show 5 more comments

2 Answers

up vote 4 down vote accepted

The Aruch HaShulchan (YD 201:18, quoted below) rules that a man-made well dug in the ground is a kosher mikva by virtue of its status as a spring. He notes that springs are kosher mikvas whether or not the water flows or not, and notes that in most wells the water does flow in and out of the ground, but this is not a problem. Based on my online reading I see no geological difference between a well and your case of a quarry. Thus it seems the quarry is now a kosher mikva of the highest quality.

מה נקרא מעיין הנהרות המושכים וכן הבארות החפורים ונמצא באר מים חיים דהמים הם ממעיינות והחפירה לא מקרי מעשה ידי אדם שהרי אין ידי אדם עושים בהמים כלל רק בהכיסוי שעל פני המים וזהו דומה למעיין גמור השוה לארץ והיה מכוסה ובא אדם ונטל הכיסוי ואין לשאול הא נתבאר דמעיין דרכו בזחילה ואנו רואים המים שבבארות נחים במקום אחד דאין זה שאלה כלל חדא דכבר נתבאר דמעיין מטהר גם באשבורן ועוד דבאמת גם בהבארות יש זחילה אלא שאינו ניכר לעין וראיה ברורה שהרי שואבין כל המים ולאחר שעה באים אחרים תחתיהם ומאין באו אם לא ע"י זחילה מגידי הארץ וגם הימים דינן כמעיין לטהר בזוחלין אף שאינם מים חיים לטבילת זב וצפורי מצורע וקידוש מי חטאת כדתנן במקואות

share|improve this answer
add comment

A mikvah must be watertight

The Halacha states that the water in a Mikveh must be completely contained within the watertight Mikvah.

You say “ground water (that) seeps in”. So the quarry is not watertight and therefore would not be kosher.

share|improve this answer
2  
But it's probably still kosher as a ma'ayan! The water is seeping in from the ground, remember? –  Double AA Jul 8 '12 at 13:29
    
The source you linked to is only discussing leaks (i.e. water flowing out of the mikva). I don't think it applies to a spring flowing into it –  Desert Star Jul 8 '12 at 17:46
    
No natural body of water is "watertight" and we know that some of them are kosher mikvas –  Desert Star Jul 8 '12 at 20:42
    
Sources gentlemen please. –  Avrohom Yitzchok Jul 9 '12 at 13:30
    
@AvrohomYitzchok Sorry for the delay. See my answer. Note that there are different levels of water-in-the-ground as regards tahara. See Rambam Mikavaot Chapter 9 for an outline. –  Double AA Jul 27 '12 at 4:28
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.