Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

It is a minhag in Chabad to only eat vegetables that you can peel on Pesach. There is a possibility that either the wax coating on certain vegetables contains chometz or that certain processing of the vegetables contains chometz. Without discussing the validity of this minhag, the question is do other groups outside of Chabad follow this chumra?

share|improve this question
1  
slight nitpick and clarification. A Chabad custom is one the Rebbeim told us to do. If the Rebbeim did not instruct us to act in a certain way, it is not a Chabad custom. If there are Chabad Chassidim that do it, it is a custom that some Chabadnik's follow, but not a Chabad custom. Harav Shusterman stresses this point in his shiurim, especially the ones connected to Pesach. –  Menachem Mar 14 '12 at 18:33
    
@Menachem it seems like that would, by definition, need to be sourced in Chabad Rebbeim. :) –  yoel Mar 14 '12 at 22:07
    
@Menachem While you are correct that it is not official Chabad minhagim since it is not published in Sefer HaMinhagim. It seems to me that the majority of Chabad Chassidim follow this. I have heard R' Shusterman's shuir on Pesach and have not heard him say this. Is this shiur recorded? –  user1292 Mar 14 '12 at 22:29
1  
R' Shusterman said that it is not an official minhag in Chabad because a minhag is only official when the Rebbe makes it a minhag. However the Rebbe spoke about it and it is something that was brought over from Russia and is not in most Chabad homes something that must be done. –  user1292 Mar 25 '12 at 19:23
1  
@mochinrechavim: you wrote and is not in most Chabad homes something that must be done. did you mean and is in most Chabad homes something that must be done.? –  Menachem Mar 29 '12 at 18:18
show 9 more comments

4 Answers

up vote 8 down vote accepted

This is not a practice unique to Chabad, and did not even originate with Chabad.

The Nitei Gavriel (Pesach vol 2, chapter 39, paragraph 14) mentions this custom, saying that "Many are stringent on Pesach to only eat peeled vegetables".

In the footnote he references the Chayei Adam 127:2 (not a Chabad source) and Orchot Chayim Lifshitz (notes to Orach Chayim 447) (I don't know enough about him to know his Chassidic affiliations).

Both those sources say that if we are worried that dried fruits may have some flour/chometz on them, we should also worry about peels.

If we are certain that there is no way chometz came in contact with them, we may eat the dried fruit. If we're learning that one should peel fruits and vegetables from dried fruits, it would stand to reason that if one is certain chometz did not come in contact with the fruit or vegetable (e.g. they are home grown, and the grower was careful not to bring chometz near the fruit), one need not peel them.

share|improve this answer
    
It seems the Orchot Chaim Lifshitz was published in Germany 14 years after the death of the Ba'al HaTanya. I'd say it's highly unlikely he was a chabadnik. –  Double AA Apr 16 '12 at 3:04
    
I would put the emphasis on the Nitai Gavriel. The sources that he brings- the Chaye Adam and the Orchos Chaim - may be the basis for the minhag, but they only mention specific circumstances where there is a known chashash. They do not speak of a blanket chumra to eat only peeled produce. –  YDK Apr 16 '12 at 5:13
    
@YDK: as with dried fruit (paragraph 2 here - hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=46448&st=&pgnum=207 - although see footnote 3 ) one does not have to be stringent if he is certain that no chometz came in contact with the item. –  Menachem Apr 16 '12 at 17:06
    
@Menachem, accordingly, there is no minhag of restricting produce to items which are peeled/shelled. The minhag should only apply to produce which is , for example, waxed or coated. –  YDK Apr 17 '12 at 15:46
    
@YDK: There is a minhag brought in paragraph 17 (hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=46448&st=&pgnum=212), that some don't buy fruits and vegetables from a non-jew during pesach, because they aren't careful with chometz and therefore may have had chometz crumbs that came in contact with the food. If you're worried about that, perhaps you're also worried about a chometz crumbs that "contaminated" the fruits and vegetables before Pesach. Therefore you only eat fruits and vegetables you can peel –  Menachem Apr 17 '12 at 16:14
show 3 more comments

I know of Satmar, Bobov, Belz who also only eat peeled fruit and vegetables on Pesach.

share|improve this answer
1  
Do you have a source? I am curious why other groups do it. I heard that in Lubavitch they put their vegetables in flour during storage. I have no source for this other than word of mouth. –  user1292 Mar 14 '12 at 16:46
    
The source is family members that I know who do so and are part of these Chassidic groups. Your question was "Do other groups follow this Chumra" not "What is the reason of this Chumra". –  Gershon Gold Mar 14 '12 at 16:47
1  
@mochinrechavim: The Ramah (Shulchan Aruch 467:8) brings that we don't eat Safron or Tziporen on Pesach. The Darchei Moshe (Ramah's commentary on the Tur) - brought in the Mishna Berura (SK 33) and the Shulchan Aruch HaRav 467:21 - explains that this is because they use flour and yeast while processing it). Here's a link to the Mishna Berura: hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=14165&pgnum=141 –  Menachem Mar 14 '12 at 19:04
add comment

In Breslev we wash fruits and vegetables thoroughly. If one is concerned about chometz in the coating, they consult their Rov. Speaking for myself, it's not something I concern myself with.

share|improve this answer
add comment

see teshuvos v'hanhogos 2:225. Also concerning wax, etc.

share|improve this answer
3  
Hello and welcome to Mi Yodeya. Could you edit this answer to add a summary of what it says? As it is this sounds more like a comment than an answer. Thanks and I look forward to seeing you around. –  Monica Cellio Mar 17 '13 at 20:41
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.