Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

According to Sefaradim, if you make a Beracha one thing you don't make it another with the same Beracha (not for different forms though). What about rice? Rice, as we know has a different classification. So what's the Halacha there? Do you have to make another Beracha on the rice even if you made a Beracha on let's say a cake?

share|improve this question
2  
Please clarify your question. Do you have 2 different foods, both with Mezonos? –  Gershon Gold Jan 31 '12 at 20:14
    
Also if you can link the Yalkut Yosef you are referring to, it would be helpful. –  Gershon Gold Jan 31 '12 at 20:57
2  
Your question needs some grammatical and typographical cleanup; it is hard to discern what you are asking. –  Seth J Jan 31 '12 at 21:05
1  
Sefardim say Mezonos on Rice? –  Shmuel Brin Jan 31 '12 at 21:47
    
@ShmuelBrill For rice-flour based crackers (for instance) everyone would. [I assume you are referring to the discussion about regular cooked white rice.] –  Double AA Jan 31 '12 at 22:06
show 5 more comments

2 Answers 2

I assume the question means the following case.

A person had cooked rice and (let’s say) cooked oatmeal in front of him. He made the brocho BM”M on the rice and the question is whether this will cover the oatmeal.

There are two stages to the answer.

1) Rice is not so choshuv (important) as oats. As proof see the Mishna Berura 208 (7)[30] where we see that a mixture of a minority of rice and a majority of another food takes the brocho of the other food. This would not be the case if the rice were replaced by one of the five species. In that case the brocho would be BM”M. The Mishna Berura says rice is not so choshuv.

2) Rabbi Bodner in his book “The Halochos of Brochos” chapter 7 C explains that a brocho made on one food covers the other “automatically” only when the other is less choshuv. He gives an example that a brocho made on a biscuit made of oats will not cover biscuits made of wheat because wheat is more choshuv than oats. If one deliberately intended to cover the less choshuv food, then it will be covered.

So it seems that the BM”M on the cooked rice will not cover the oatmeal unless he had specific intention to cover it.

But beware Hilchos Brochos is a minefield; ask a specific shaaloh to YLOR.

share|improve this answer
2  
OY you picked the only two examples where both brachot may be ha'adamah! But your logic is still on target for an abstract mezonot-rice dish and a mezonot-grain dish. –  Double AA Jan 31 '12 at 21:46
    
I don't know if this is true according to Sefaradim. –  Hacham Gabriel Feb 1 '12 at 13:45
add comment

One of my Rabbanim (possibly a Posek) quoted Maran saying that if you had in mind the rice in the Beracha over other Mezonot (or vice versa) it is Poter the other food, however, according to Maran if he didn't have in mind it doesn't Poter. He mentioned that other Posekim disagree.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.