Take the 2-minute tour ×
Mi Yodeya is a question and answer site for those who base their lives on Jewish law and tradition and anyone interested in learning more. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Oreig (weaving) does not appear to be a permitted melacha on Yom Tov. Braiding is oreig - may one braid challos on Yom Tov? If so, would it follow that one may braid anything on Yom Tov so long as it is for Yom Tov?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 10 down vote accepted

From Rabbi Torczyner:

• May I braid challah on Yom Tov?

This is actually more complex than it may sound. On the one hand, acts from kneading and onward in the bread-making process are permitted on Yom Tov. On the other hand, the reason we don't braid dough is because it is "construction", and construction is prohibited on Yom Tov. Indeed, Rav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach is cited in Shemiras Shabbos k'Hilchasah, Chapter 11 foonote 43 as opposing the practice, although he does offer a potential halachic justification.

share|improve this answer
    
I wonder if this explains the custom of round challahs in Tishrei –  Double AA 9 hours ago

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.